Australia is the largest island in Oceania, was named the fifth continent. Its fauna is unique, but completely devoid of monkeys, thick-skinned mammals and ruminants.
Most Australian mammals, marsupials: belly they have a deep fold of skin, called a bag. Their babies are born very tiny - not longer than one and one-half inches, completely blind and without hair, lacking the ability to lead an independent life. Immediately after birth, they move into a bag, inside of which there are nipples with milk; baby clings to the nipple and little by little growing up.
Bird, about two metres tall, Australian ostrich. Lives in large herds, which are constantly moving in search of food and water. The female EMU lays large eggs green color, but the incubation is engaged by the male.
Also nocturnal marsupial animal that lives mainly in trees. Has a prehensile tail, which can firmly hold on to the branches of the trees like monkeys. Eats leaves, flowers and bark, but do not hesitate and eggs of birds. Often these animals live close to people, often forming numerous and noisy colonies.
At first glance she looks like a hedgehog, but the reality is much different. The female lays one egg and carries it in the bag. It hatched baby develops in the bag and licks selection milky glands of the mother. Thanks to its sharp needles echidna has almost no natural enemies, except for the natives who sometimes eat its meat.
Lives in southern areas of Australia. Digging a deep branching burrow. Nourishes the roots, leaves and mushrooms.
Lives only in Tasmania; sometimes it is even called the Tasmanian devil. This predator spends the day in thickets, and in the night is for hunting. Loves to fight, engages in battle with a stronger opponent, wins even dogs. If it is to catch a calf, easy to tame and binds to the man.
Tasmanian wolf or thylacine.
One of the rare marsupial predators. His habits are poorly understood, it is known only that he had previously been distributed across Australia, but by the early 20th century preserved only in Tasmania, where he was completely exterminated by the early 40-ies of the 20th century.
The smallest marsupial is one of the species of marsupial mouse: it reaches a length of 4.5 see!
The appearance of this animal is that it don't be confused: the front legs are short, which gives it some resemblance to the man and back, opposite, long and adapted for jumping. The tail is long and strong. Species of kangaroos lot. Some are found on the vast areas of semi-dry prairies, others live in the bushes under the trees, and the third in the wet zone. Red kangaroos are the most famous; it lives in groups of different size in the prairies, where it was easy to learn zoologists, because these animals are not very afraid of humans.
A kangaroo is a long and rather large ears. They can move independently one from the other - this helps the animal to catch the faint sounds. Indeed, the kangaroo has a strongly developed sense of hearing.
Kangaroo is not resting on its front legs, when standing on the ground. They serve the animal for grasping objects - fingers very well adapted for this purpose.
Sometimes kangaroos compete to establish their dominance. Duelists become opposite to each other, leaning on his hind legs and tail. To strike, they strike each other with their front paws, put up your feet, being kept only one tail, and put them powerful blows. Causing serious wounds with their sharp claws.
Before leaving the bag on the abdomen of the mother, the baby kangaroo is it about eight months
It often happens that a female kangaroo stops to feed milk to the baby, which is already in the bag, because the other, barely born and takes its place. At the same time inside developing third calf. A kangaroo is born blind and naked, long, two inches and weighing just one gram.
For rapid movement, for example, in the case when their cugnot, kangaroos do long jumps, using the tail as a rudder, and the rear legs to push. Despite the greater weight of 70 kilograms, they develop high speed.
The tail, which in the end becomes thinner, very muscular and can reach one meter in length.
The tree kangaroo is the smallest of the red kangaroo. The lower and upper limbs he did not differ much in length. He lives in the forest, usually on trees.
The platypus is a very special lower mammal. He has a big lapthorne bill, which gives it a resemblance to a bird. Although the platypus belongs to mammals, it is the female lays eggs, usually two of them, in a soft film shell, which incubate in the nest for about ten days. Cubs are born blind, completely devoid of hair, and the mother to feed them, lying on his back, the kids lick the milk, which is secreted from mammary pores on the skin. When the cubs are old enough, the mother carries them to the water, so they hunt for small animals.
The platypus beak wide and flat, looks like a bird. The platypus has no teeth, only in English two Horny tubercles, which are used for grinding food. Platypus frays food on the upper part of the beak, equipped with a horn crease.
The entrance to the burrow platypus suit directly on the waterfront, in which usually spends time.
The body of the platypus is well adapted to life in water. On the contrary, on land platypus clumsy and hard to walk.
Most of the time, the platypus spends in the hole, which digs up close to running water. Early morning and late evening, the animal comes out of the holes and no more than one hour hunt small aquatic animals, larvae, worms, small fishes and crustaceans. In the water it moves fast enough due to the streamlined shape of the body and webbed paws, well adapted for swimming.
This marsupial similar to a bear, and weighs about 15 pounds. The Koala is covered with a grey coat, lighter on the belly. The front paws with sharp claws are well adapted to life in the trees, which leads this beast, and help him to deftly climb. On the tree he spends most of the time, rarely descending to the ground. These animals are found in the Eastern part of Australia, which is particularly rich in eucalyptus forests.
Every day the Koala eats about one kilogram of leaves of eucalyptus.
In view of the Koala dense, but he is very agile and is able to deftly jump from branch to branch and from one tree to another. Only when the trees are far from each other, the animal down on the ground. Usually a lifetime Koala spends on the branches of the eucalyptus.
The Koala eats only eucalyptus leaves and chooses among them most are old, not young. Zoologists have found that young leaves contain a strong poison - strong acid, so the animals avoid them there.
The Koala is not wound parasites, because his fur smells like eucalyptus!
Birds Of Oceania.
In Oceania there are many kinds of beautiful birds, such as lyrebirds and birds of Paradise. Strangely enough, but often bright plumage is not accompanied by the melodious singing. In Oceania there are a lot of parrots. The cockatoo parrots head adorned with a distinctive crest of different colors - from black at the black cockatoo to white with yellow at zheltogorloi cockatoo.
This bright blue bird is one of the most famous birds of New Guinea. On flaunts her head a crown of feathers, which in the previous century was widely used by people as a decoration.
Lyrebird, bird or Lira.
In previous centuries, this magnificent bird was threatened for the reason that it hunted for feathers, appreciated in Europe, were very fashionable women's jewelry from them. These birds feed on insects being sought on the ground under the leaves.
Black Swan looks very elegant: shiny black plumage, a red beak with a white border and white end of the wings. These birds are bred for decorating parks.
Bird of Paradise.
Only male birds of Paradise are so bright and luxurious plumage. They live separately from females encountered only during mating.
In Oceania habitat for other species of the family of birds of Paradise, larger than the bird of Paradise. They have bright colorful plumage and unusual tail feathers.
Jeltuhay cockatoo is an Australian parrot, which is also known in Western countries as poultry. He is very sociable and lives of numerous flocks.
In search of food cockatoo every day removed from their nests, and for many miles. Despite this, they can easily find the place where departed.
A male and female cockatoo incubate eggs at a time so that each of them could leave the nest and search for food.
Despite the fact that this bird has a sociable nature, she without hesitation can attack any animal, if it seems that it threatens its socket. Usually cockatoos make their nests in the hollow of a tree, at a height of several meters from the ground.
Usually Chicks hatched from two eggs lying in the nest. Parents incubate the eggs for about a month, and over the same period, the Chicks leave the nest. Beaks they are not black, as parents, and skin color.
Black cockatoo similar to Zheltonogov, except for differences in color and also has a raised crest. The environment in which he dwells, is the same - the forests of Eastern Australia.
Calm crest at cockatoo attack, he raises his wings and crest stands on his head is a threat posture. Like all parrots, cockatoos feed on fruit and seeds, breaking the shell of a powerful beak.
Cockatoo, which contain in captivity can reach old age, sometimes a hundred years.
In New Zealand.
New Zealand is located in the South-Western Pacific ocean, Southeast of Australia, consists of two Islands - North and South. Its climate is mild and humid, promotes the growth of dense vegetation, and this, in turn, - the life and evolution of the animal world.
This bird with a very long beak became a symbol of New Zealand. The wings she's very tiny, and she can't fly.
This is a typical new Zealand parrot. Its plumage is it a beautiful green color with a metallic tint, tail short. His name parrot Kea was due to the emitted characteristic proteina cry "ke-e-a
This inhabitant of the new Zealand seas should be avoided. Tiger shark reaches a length of nine meters and has spotty coloring. Because of their habit to swim in shallow places, and swim in the mouth of the rivers, it represents a significant threat even to humans. Very voracious, even it happens that attacks even crocodiles.
The smallest shark is the dwarf shark. It reaches a length of 15 centimeters.