Geographically, the mixed forest zone covers the area between the tundra and the region of the subtropics. Here grow as coniferous trees - pine, larch, spruce, and deciduous beeches, chestnuts, birches. The understory is formed by a dense Bush, it is often difficult, and under the trees the snow is less, allowing the animals to find here some more food. Some of the animals living here lie dormant, others travel long distances in search of food.
Winter in the forest.
In winter, cold, snow and short days hinder the growth and flowering herbs and shrubs. Many herbivores, lack of food, are moved to areas with a milder climate. Some animals prepare their burrows dug in the ground or built into natural depressions (hollows, caves), to fall into a long sleep (hibernation), which will last all winter months, interrupted only by a brief revivals. Many holes are filled with food collected over the summer, but sometimes the animals and lack of subcutaneous fat accumulated during the warm time of the year, which allows them to survive the long winter. There in the woods and such inhabitants who never leave their seats and not hibernate: they find food in dense thickets, where there is less snow.
Many animals fill their holes acorns and other food stocks.
In spring and summer, hares feed on young shoots, roots and tender grass, and in winter are satisfied with the bark of shrubs and small trees.
Winter forest just seems uninhabited, but actually it is full of life. Mammals and reptiles and amphibians only hid in their burrows, where they are in hibernation spend the cold winter in anticipation of spring awakening of nature.
Badger spends the winter in a hole under the ground. Cubs usually stay with the mother, but can hide in your own hole.
Canadian forests and groves.
On the North American continent is Canada's a big country, rich in forests. As you move North, you can see how deciduous trees give way to conifers, more resistant to the harsh winter cold.
Mainly in these areas live carnivorous animals: red Fox and black, wolf, Wolverine, and bears, which often attack other animals, although mainly feed on fruits.
The Northern part of Canada is very extensive and sparsely populated. Here's a bad message and harsh climate: only three months of the year the temperature rises to + 10 0 C, and only in this period, the nature is waking up. The rest of the year with barely sprouting vegetation is the food of herbivorous animals. Lakes, rivers and the sea Prakriti ice. In such conditions, only a few animals lead a sedentary lifestyle. The main mass migrates going with the onset of autumn in the South.
The sea bald eagle
Wingspan he exceeds two meters, and weighs five pounds. He lives usually on the coast, but sometimes finds attractive shores of lakes and even rivers, where it preys on fish and birds.
Herbivorous animal that lives near water. Feeds on vegetation in shallow waters of rivers and lakes. When predator elk refuge right in the water. He is able to swim many miles.
The cow gives birth to one or two kids who parted with his mother after nine months.
Perfectly adapted to life in the water and never from it is not removed. Day she spends in the hole, which digs itself or takes shelter of another animal. At dusk she leaves the den and preys on fish, crustaceans, amphibians, and even small mammals. To make it easier to see the fish, otters often climbs to high places, such as hanging over the water branch, where and rushes in for the kill.
In the great canadian forests lives and hunts many wolf packs. Wolves do not like loneliness, moreover, they have developed sophisticated techniques of group hunting, showing their intelligence and ability to learn.
Beaver is a mammal genera of rodents. He has thick brown fur. The beaver is quite a large animal that can weigh up to thirty pounds and reach more than a meter in length (including tail). It lives in colonies by forest river, great swims and dives. The beaver skin covered with hair of two types. Some hairs are long, black and shiny, others are more short and mild, forming dense undercoat, naposledy water to come into contact with the skin. Eats beaver mainly bark and reeds, nettles and young shoots of trees.
To knock down a tree, beaver begins to dig deep into the barrel with one hand and continues around the circle as long as the tree does not fall on the ground.
Beaver digs a hole under the ground, but makes entry and exit below the water level that protects it from predators. Nora large: it should fit all the family and food supply for the winter.
Live beaver in the woods on the banks of rivers and lakes, but mostly in North America and Russia; sometimes found in Western Europe.
Moving on earth beaver clumsy, but in the water he's very agile. The water is present habitat of this animal. When her little beaver fells trees to build the dam and increase the area where he can dig a hole.
The nose, eyes and ears beaver, as well as many other aquatic animals are so that he can see, hear and breathe while swimming, not lifting his head.
Helping each other, beavers make their fallen trunks and branches structure that seems, at first glance, chaotic. Actually this is a very durable design that can withstand floods.
Beaver has four long sharp incisors, enamel, yellow-orange color. The jaw muscles are so strong that develop pressure up to 100 kg of Such cutters need a beaver to cut down trees and rip off the bark, which he eats.
Another Builder. Another rodent may also storici complex burrows of rushes and reeds in the lake. This muskrat, which originated in North America. In Europe, too, there are colonies of wild animals.
The raccoon poloson - the most common type of family of raccoons. He easily adapts and learned, like many other animals, especially birds, to dwell near to human habitation and to eat the food waste or food left people unattended. The raccoon habits night animal: sometimes you can see it poking through the night in the trash bins. In their natural habitat raccoon eats small animals, mostly living in the water, which he catches, channel-surfing the bottom in shallow water by the claws of the front legs. On land raccoon digging the earth in search of earthworms, larvae and various insects.
Raccoon climbs well. In deciduous forests climbing the trees, where she finds not only food, but also protection against possible enemies. Coniferous forests raccoon does not like.
Why raccoon called poloskoos? Only raccoons raised in captivity, before you eat food, dip it into the water, trying to wash. This behavior can be seen as a precaution, because in nature they are used to wash away with the extraction of sand and other dirt.
Cubs are born in dens, arranged in the hollow of a tree, sometimes at a considerable height. In five or six months they begin to lead an independent life.
With fall approaching, raccoon adds to your diet fruits, acorns and berries. The female leads with the kids, from the age of three months, and keeps them from themselves, calling for a sharp cry.
Unlike other cats, the lynx is a very short tail. Indeed, the long tail is used animals as a steering wheel, helping to dramatically change the direction in pursuit of prey. Lynx are more suited to hunting from ambush, which is satisfied in the trees. But she has very long legs, which allows it to make very long jumps. The only habitat for lynx - forest, where it can ambush, hiding in the trees.
The favorite prey of the lynx - deer or deer, but she attacks and domestic animals such as goats and sheep.
In North America live red lynx, which silently appears in the night near villages and individual homes. Hiding in the trees, she is preparing to attack domestic animals. Only footprints in the snow, similar to the traces of the huge cat, betray its presence.
Usually, the female plays on light from two to four reset. She prepares in advance a hole in a secluded place such as a cave or hollow. Cubs remain with the mother for up to ten months of age, then leave it. Lynx - animal single has their hunting territory.
Hind legs, well-developed and muscular, allow lynx to jump high in the hunt for birds that are trying to escape from it, flying up from the ground.
|Forests Of America.|
In the Northern part of America located yet untouched by the hand of a man of great forests where the animals live in peace. Many lakes and other water bodies has resulted in species diversity and herbivores and beasts of prey.
Here animals often have a color similar to the color of the environment that allows them to hide among the plants. This phenomenon is called mimicry and contributes to the preservation of the animal as a predator and its victim in the struggle for existence. This feature animals acquired due to the long evolutionary development and natural selection.
In the forests of the United States of America.
The vast territory of the United States of America has led to a great variety of forests, both deciduous and coniferous. The lack of Gore in the latitudinal direction has allowed many species to survive animals in the ice age were saved in the southern, warmer areas, and not coming on its way natural barriers (unlike animals in Europe and Asia).
Very moving carnivorous animal, able to kill prey many times its size.
Marsupial animal, widespread and America and Australia; like kangaroos keep their young in a pouch on the abdomen. When babies are so grown up. That is not placed in the bag, the mother carries them on his back.
Has a very original remedy: some glands secrete a liquid with a disgusting smell that deters any predator. If the predator persists in pursuit of a skunk, he is able to presnall this liquid into his face, finally forcing him to abandon the attack.
In North America inhabit different kinds of protein. This is a small nimble rodents that spend regular time in the trees, running on high branches and far jumping from one to another. There are proteins of different sizes, long-tailed and short-tailed, gray, black and red.
Proteins are very fond of the seeds. Hard shell hazelnuts and pistachios they are easy to scrunch powerful jaws.
The tail proteins is well developed, fluffy and serves as a rudder during acrobatic jumps.
A female deer is less than the male and lacks horns. In summer, the color of her fur has a slightly reddish color, and in winter it becomes darker. Usually cereals animal slightly lighter.
There are different subspecies of deer, differing in size and other characteristics. Widespread in America American red deer locals call a mule. Usually it lives in forests, but sometimes occurs on waterlogged forest-poor lands. This pet can get used to human presence, if it does not disturb too much.
Fur fawns covered with bright spots.
Adult male protects his family.
Horn is growing bone formation. Young horn covered with a thin skin, which soon burst and peel off, exposing the horn. In order to facilitate and accelerate this process, the animal rubs against the horns on the tree trunk.