In the Amazonian forest.
Tropical forests are characterized by lush vegetation; under the trees with tall trunks, despite the fact that their crowns miss a little light, grows thick undergrowth. It enjoys high humidity - precipitation is frequent here, and fosters the plants of any type. Such an environment is almost perfect to sustain life countless animals that are in abundance there food. Of course that is especially conducive to this environment animals small and medium sizes, which often can move with agility.
This fancy bird with a distinctive beak found on all continents and depending on habitats has slight differences in shape and size. The most typical habitat for it - the coast and lakes. Feeds on aquatic animals, mainly fish. These birds catch fish in a special way at low tide. They gather in groups and beat all together wings on the water, scaring the fish and causing it to swim towards the shore, where it is clearly visible, and its maneuverability difficult. Fish become easy prey for pelicans; they fill it with their beaks, on the lower part of which are tensile throat bags. Prey include in the nest and there quietly eat.
Pelican is a very big bird, the length is 1.8 meters, and a wingspan her up to 3 meters. In search of food able to dive into the depths.
Pelicans birds public, live in large colonies, foraging together and build nests.
American white Pelican greater part of the year living in the southern United States, Mexico and Central America. During the breeding season birds living in more Northern areas, move to the South, where the climate is more mild and favorable for the development of juveniles. The plumage of the pelicans almost completely white, only on the breast and wings are bright yellow spots.
Jack Pelican - bulky construction of reeds, dry grapevine and feathers. When adult birds are in the nest with food for their Chicks, those pull its beak from the pharynx parents already proprietarnoy, facilitating digestion.
The female lays two or three bluish or yellowish eggs and incubates them for about 30 days. Chicks are born naked. Plumage grows over the next 10 days. Female size slightly smaller than the male.
Mass Pelican reaches 14 pounds.
The largest rodent in the world. Her weight is 50 kg. Lives at the coast and at the slightest danger is thrown into the water. On land the main enemies capybaras - the jaguars, but water for them lies in the danger of meeting with lurking alligator.
Sloths are so named for the extraordinary slowness of movements, reminiscent of the movement in time-lapse filming. Constantly moist skin sloths serves as a breeding ground for microscopic algae, causing the fur of an animal acquires a greenish tint, making them almost invisible among the leaves.
An animal which resembled a leopard, but larger; it is also a special pattern on the skin: annular dark spots, within which smaller spots. Hunt jaguars alone and mostly on the ground, although well-crawling through the trees and swim. Catching the prey, the predator usually hides her somewhere in a secret place and then eats in parts.
Jaguars give birth to two or three cubs. Like all predators, they teach their younger kids to hunt.
The most common South American species - land tapirlives near water. He swims well, and can cross a fairly wide river; sometimes tapirs even dive to get the stems of water plants that serve them food.
In the dense foliage of the Amazon forest lives a wide variety of wild birds. Here are strolling the red-brown of the hoatzin and tufted gray, whose feet are better suited for running than wings to fly. Quezal builds a nest inside the termite termites do not cause him any concern. The owl, a nocturnal predator with a long crest on the head, lives in the most impenetrable places, and so the watchers still not managed to find out his habits.
This bird is not to be confused with any other because of the huge colorful beak that toucans times longer than the whole body. Toucans nest suit in the recesses of the wood posts, but often occupy hollows left by the families of woodpeckers.
This tiny bird (size from 5.7 to 21.6 cm; weight from 1.6 to 20 gr.) with a long curved beak able to take your wings so often that she could almost still hanging in the air, sucking the nectar from a flower. This is the only bird in the world that can fly backwards.
Hummingbird-megaclub. Flying about, this bird makes more than 50 strokes of his wings in the second. So it can still freeze in the air or to fly with a speed of 100 kilometers per hour. The beak of macklowe very long and straight, while others Hummingbird he bent.