In this article the author tells about the life of the animals of the tropical belt. The article is illustrated with photographs of animals of the tropical forests.
In the African forest.
A large part of the African forest is located between the tropics: North (tropic of Cancer) and South (tropic of Capricorn). In this part of the land of all seasons similar to each other; during the year the average temperature and the number of drop-down rain almost unchanged. Therefore, almost all the animals in this zone have a settled way of life - because they, unlike the inhabitants of the temperate and cold climatic zones, it is not necessary to make seasonal migration in search of suitable places for life.
The name of this animal in Greek means "river horse". It weighs more than three tons.
Water is the natural habitat of this huge mammal, the hippopotamus spends most of the time. However, when such a thick stocky figure to swim hard, so usually hippos do not go far into the water, and kept in shallow water, where you can get your paws bottom.
Senses - mobile ears, nostrils, equipped with a resealable membranes, and eyes, and protruding naglazyme - located on the upper part of the muzzle, so that the hippopotamus can be almost completely immersed in the water, continuing to breathe the air and watch out for all the others.
In the case of danger to him or his offspring, he becomes very aggressive and, no matter where in the water or on land, immediately attacking.
Mothers give birth to calves or on the shore, or more directly in the water. In the latter case, newborn, barely born, come to the surface in order not to suffocate. Birth hippos are in the rainy season, at this time, the milk of the mother is in abundance thanks to a rich and varied food. To feed the cubs, the female selects on land and comfortably stretched on the side.
Hippos never live alone; they gather in groups of several dozen individuals. Often in the water and on land adult males play with the younger cubs. Moving by land. Hippos always follow the same familiar named trails.
Feeling in danger, Hippo emits threatening roar, and roseway its huge mouth as wide as possible, by showing the enemy unusually long lower canines. This threatening posture usually leads to the desired result.
Only sometimes crocodiles can swim in sea water; usually they settle on the banks of rivers and lakes in areas with warm and hot climate. Crocodiles are much more comfortable and safer in the water than on land. Swim them with paws and tail; under water in the largest individuals can spend about an hour. In the hottest hours of the day crocodiles lie on land, widely opening the mouth: because of the lack of sweat glands they can get rid of excess heat only in such a way as dogs, extensible language in the heat.
The female crocodile lays eggs in specially dug on the shore, near the water hole. Calf splits the shell using a special set on the head of a horn, which soon disappears.
Young crocodiles feed mainly on fish but also birds and insects. Only as adults, they will be able to cope with larger mammals, which need to catch, pull off from the shore and some time to hold them under water.
The teeth of the crocodile is not needed for chewing, but only to catch the prey and tearing off pieces of meat.
Even in such horror reptiles, like crocodiles, have enemies, animals that hunt for crocodile eggs. The most dangerous of them - the lizard, a large lizard. Finding the egg, it starts extremely fast to dig themselves near the ground, distracting the female crocodile, which usually stands guard and stealing from the nest egg takes him out of the reach of crocodiles place and eats.
Like many other land animals, long living in the water, ears, nostrils and eyes of the crocodiles are at the top of the head, so that they will remain above water when the animal swims.
The smallest crocodile: George Osborne, his long 120 cm.
Due to their intelligence and trainability is the most famous of all monkeys. Although chimpanzees great climb, they spend a lot of time on earth and even travel on foot. But sleep they are still on the trees where you feel more secure. This is one of the few animals that use different tools: chimpanzees in termite broken branch, and then lick her insects. These monkeys are almost omnivorous. Community living in different regions, often and eat differently.
Dictionary chimpanzees consists of different sounds, but in the fellowship, they are more and facial expressions; their faces can take a variety of expressions, often very similar to human.
Typically, the chimpanzee is born only one cub, rarely appear Gemini. All childhood pups spend literally in the embrace of the mother, firmly grasping her hair.
Chimpanzees live quite numerous societies, but not as closed as those of other apes, such as gorillas. In contrast, chimpanzees often move from one group to another.
The strongest males to prove their superiority, uproot small trees and with a threatening look swinging that club.
Between chimpanzees usually have a tender friendship. Often the mother at the time trusts her baby the other female; sometimes these nurses take on a walk, in addition to its still two or three other people's babies.
Despite his frightening appearance, this large, more than two feet tall monkey very friendly; males from the same flocks usually do not compete with each other, and the leader that he be obeyed, it is enough to watersite eyes and make appropriate Creek, beating his fingers on his chest. This behavior is only a dramatization, it should never attack. Before this attack gorilla long and stares into the eyes of the enemy. Gaze straight in the eye, means the call is not only the gorillas, but almost all mammals, including dogs, cats and even humans.
Little gorilla remain with the mother for almost four years. When born the following, the mother begins to alienate themselves from the older, but never makes it rough; it was as if she offers him to try his strength in adult life.
Waking up, gorillas go in search of food. The remaining time they devote to activities and games. After the evening meal arranged on the ground kind of litter, on which to fall asleep.
Are the relatives of the giraffe, his height a little less than two meters and weighing about 250 pounds. Okapi is extremely shy animals and are distributed in a very narrow geographical area, therefore, are not well understood. It is known that they live in the Bush, and their color, at first glance, very unusual, actually makes them completely invisible in the natural habitat. Okapi live single, and only the mother not long separated from their calves.
Stripes on the back of the body and legs Okapi resembles a Zebra; these strips serve to hide.
Okapi resemble some types of horses, but the differences are quite noticeable; for example, males have short horns. Playing Okapi slightly beat each other's faces until, defeated in a sign of the end of the game will not fall to the ground.
When the mother hears a special invitation cry, published by the pup in case of danger, she becomes very aggressive and strongly attacking any enemy.
Some species of animals inhabiting the Asian jungle, such as elephants, rhinos and leopards, are found in Africa; however, thousands of years of evolution, among the inhabitants of the jungle has developed many features that distinguish them from the African "brothers".
Monsoon - the so-called winds, occasionally blowing in the tropical areas of Asia. They usually bring heavy rains, contributing to the rapid growth and renewal of vegetation.
It's time monsoon is favourable for animals: in these periods of plant foods rich that provides the best conditions for their growth and reproduction.
Like the Amazon, the Asian jungle very gusty and sometimes impassable.
About tapir say that it is the fossil of an animal; indeed, this species that inhabit the more remote one for the other areas, survived on earth for a very long time, having gone through several geological eras.
Black-backed tapir can walk on the bottom of the lake!
The female tapir larger than the male. The most notable feature in the structure of the body is elongated upper lip, forming a small and very mobile trunk, which tapirs can pluck the leaves and grasses - their usual food.
In Asia inhabited by black-backed tapirs. Their color is very expressive: black and white. It may seem that these contrasting colors should make them very noticeable, but in fact, from afar, they are very similar to ordinary pile of stones which are a lot around. Babies, on the contrary, the skin is speckled with small speckles and stripes. In the second year of life, this color gradually changes to a flat black color with a characteristic white band - saddle-cloth.
Often tapirs eat leaves, shoots and stems of aquatic plants. Love water and are excellent swimmers. There is always one and the same familiar paths, which will eventually turn into well otoplenie paths ending, as a rule, the "gutter" - the easy descent to the water.
The most fearsome enemies of tapirs various species of cat on land and Gharial in the water. Very rare tapir tries to defend himself; he has no little or no money, and always prefers to run away.
The body of the tapir stocky, short legs, neck is almost there. Moving the trunk is a very sensitive organ of smell. - it tapir explores the surface of the ground and surrounding objects. Vision, on the contrary, developed very poorly.
In Asia there are no big cats living groups, like lions or cheetahs in Africa. All kinds of Asian cats are solitary, each animal hosts on its territory and does not allow strangers there. Only tigers sometimes go hunting in small groups. Members of the cat family living in Asia everywhere, even in areas with not very appropriate climate, such as in the far East, where reigns the Ussuri tiger. The feature of tigers living in the jungle, their manner of hunting. It is to sneak up to the victim as close as possible without being noticed, and at the last moment to jump on her single jump or a short run.
The Royal, or the Bengal tiger is now quite rare. Found in India and Indochina.
Leopard or black Panther.
Typical leopard spots have Panthers, although on a black background they are very inconspicuous. Black Panther is a dark-colored leopard.
Clouded leopard. He jumps from branch to branch no worse than monkeys. These cats are sometimes called wood tigers.
It is also called Fisher cat. In fact she likes to live near water and good swimmer. In addition to fish and shellfish catch small vertebrates on land. The habits of this animal are poorly understood.
Tigers adapt to different climatic conditions; they live in lowland tropical areas, but are found in the mountains at an altitude of 3,000 meters and in very cold areas; in the latter case, under the skin they formed thick, more than five centimeters, the layer of fat that protects against heat loss.
Almost all the inhabitants of the jungle at risk of becoming prey of the tiger. Only large and warlike thick-skinned, bulls and buffaloes, with strong horns, can feel safe.
Contrary to popular belief, the tiger is not very skilled hunter, he was so heavy. For a good jump he needs to begin takeoff from a distance of 10 - 15 metres; if the tiger will come to his prey closer, he runs the risk of overshooting.
Brood tiger usually consists of two, three or four cubs. Within eight weeks, the mother feed them only milk; then to their milk gradually add solid foods. Only six months later, the female begins to go hunting, leaving the cubs more than a day.
Tigers, like all wild animals are afraid of humans. However, it happens that an old or sick animal, for which the usual hunting becomes too difficult overcomes the innate fear and will attack people.
Among the many species of monkeys are animals that weigh no more than 70 grams, and there are those whose weight is about 250 pounds.
Asian monkeys tail is not prehensile function, i.e. the monkey cannot, hooked them to a branch, to support your body so that her arms and legs were left free; this is true only for monkeys living on the American continent.
The most common for Asian monkey orangutan. This is a large monkey, which most of the time among the branches, and only sometimes comes down to earth.
The female orangutan, perhaps more than any other monkeys care about the education of their children. Mother bite round the pups nails, bathe them in rainwater, pokryivaet on them if they start to act up. Received in childhood education subsequently determines the nature of the adult animal.
His name is monkey owes a huge ugly nose that males sometimes down to the chin. The Nosach not only an excellent climber, but also a very good swimmer and long to sit under water.
A pointed muzzle, and huge eyes that can see in the dark, make this paleobotany very cute. Day Lori hiding in the branches, and at night feed herself.
Differences between Indian thick-skinned animals from the African unnoticeable at first sight. The behavior of the other very similar: they do not remain long in one place, and move long distances in search of suitable food, mostly young foliage. Love the water and are good swimmers, sometimes for a long time. Often rest near the water, swimming in the muddy dirt, which is very useful for their skin.
He is very respected by all the other animals that try to avoid meeting with him. Only elephants do not feel fear before them, and easily turn them to flight, if the plague them. Newborn Indian Rhino weighs about 65 pounds.
Unlike the African rhinoceros has only one horn, and the body is covered with the thick shields of the skin. It usually moves slowly, but speeds up to 40 miles per hour.
Although looking skin it's rough, really very sensitive due to the coat of short and flexible bristles that responds even to the slightest touch.
Mother never allows the elephant to step away from it. It monitors the baby and begins to call him as soon as he notices that he lagged behind.
The female Indian elephant bears a fruit about 20 months!