In the far North of the American continent, in Canada, Greenland and Alaska are found in the district with strong horns and long hair, suitable for the harsh climate of these areas. Muskoxen live in small herds, eating meager Arctic vegetation: moss, moss and shrubs. This is a very aggressive animals, and often they begin a fierce battle. The enemies of the musk ox - wolf pack and the bears.
Muskoxen during the attack on the wolf pack stand in a circle, tightly closing it, and thus not only reflect the attack of the enemy, but also protect their young relatives, situated inside the ring.
Usually, the female musk ox gives birth to one calf every two years.
Lemming and gopher
They are both representative of the detachment of small rodents. Some people believe that lemmings commit mass suicide: when their number increases, they rush into the water to maintain a constant number of individuals. This opinion is based on the fact that during spring migration lemmings really meet a wide river and many while attempting to cross them die, but those that remain, quickly restore the initial population: the lemmings are extremely prolific.
Lemming is a mammal small size, living mainly in the North. Feeds on seeds, leaves and young shoots.
Lemming never hibernates. He digs a hole and fills her victuals.
Incisors in rodents continue to grow throughout life.
Gopher similar to Groundhog, but much smaller (long body about 22 centimeters).
Lifestyle gophers are terrestrial, living in colonies in burrows that they dig themselves.
Eat gophers aboveground and underground parts of plants, always close to the burrows. Some species eat insects. They make a significant supply of food from seeds of herbaceous plants and grains of cereals.
Active ground squirrels in the morning and evening hours; spend the day in burrows. In the cold period of the year hibernate, the duration of which depends strongly on the geographical location.
Color Arctic wolf is very well suited to its environment: its skin merges with the white snow. This allows wolf pack unexpectedly closer to his prey: mainly it becomes large herbivores, such as musk ox and moose. Attack the wolf and small animals - beavers, rabbits, sizev and rats.
Chasing herds of caribou and reindeer, wolves are sometimes over 100 miles per day.
Each female gives birth to 5 to 6 cubs. Which cares for two months.
One wolf can eat per day to 10 kilograms of meat.
In cold polar regions people use for movement of sled dogs. Best suited to such work and Siberian eskimo huskies. They are hardy and tireless tolerate the cold and spend a small amount of food. Even today, these animals are irreplaceable, despite the increasingly frequent use of avtomana.
Even in a snow storm sled dogs maintain an amazing ability to focus, which allows them to find their way home.
And Siberian eskimo huskies are descended from wolves, because cruel and quarrelsome, but very faithful to the master.
In the Nordic countries this animal is so popular that about him legends; according to one reindeer harness carries the sleigh of Santa Claus. The wild deer do migrate in search of areas rich in food. During such transitions females and fawns go ahead males. Which followed by a few days.
North American deer called Caribou.
Both males and females have horns. Every year adult deer shed antlers, but they quickly grow new ones. Long horns of the reindeer is 150 centimeters.
When the ground is covered with snow, reindeer shoveling snow hooves until you find the moss - his only food.
Found only in the Arctic zone. There are two main types of foxes - white and blue. If blue Fox lives mainly on snowless areas, prefers white snow-covered ground, his skin (white, except for a few black hairs on the tail) he is a great disguise; in the summer the skin of a Fox darkens.
Arctic foxes do not live in packs, this solitary animals. Hole digging in the dry sludge.
Red Fox, the closest relative of the Fox, is found almost all over the world.
Fox belongs to the family of the wolf. He is very picky in eating and easy variety to the diet. Usually feed on lemmings and other small rodents, bird eggs, do not shun dead animals and fish that emit waves on the shore. In winter, Arctic foxes are followed by bear, picking up after him leftovers.
Saiga - ruminant, living in the steppes of Central Asia. Has a long and extremely moving nose, similar to the trunk. The sense of smell as well as hearing from him is pretty weak, but the vision is the sharpest. Lives in small herds, but in terms of lack of food saiga gather in herds of thousands of heads, and make long passages in search of places more suitable for life. For centuries, saiga hunting, but almost 90 years hunting him Smoking.
Horns are only males and they reach 30 inches in length.
The female usually gives birth to two cubs, which brings up about two months. While the cubs are very small, they hide in the grass to protect themselves from predators.
Ermine and mink
Ermine and mink belong to the Mustelidae family. This small predators with elongated body and short legs, equipped with a sharp and newtagname claws. Meh, like many other mammals, consists of two layers: one of them, short - undercoat; the other, longer, outer - coat. These agile predators prey on small rodents, such as rats.
Ermine. In size it is smaller mink (long his body, with the tail barely reaches 45 cm). In addition to the cold regions of North America, Europe and Asia, lives in other regions. It occurs even on the slopes of the Caucasus and the mountains of Algeria.
In winter the fur of the ermine from brown becomes white as snow, in which he is hiding, but the tail is always black.
The mink. The long body of the European mink 60 centimeters, 15 centimeters falls on the tail of the American mink are somewhat larger, her birthplace North America, but now she settled in many countries of the world. Live mink near ponds and small lakes, as they eat frogs, molluscs and small crustaceans.